[Tagging] site relations for city walls?
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Wed Jul 15 21:10:52 UTC 2020
sent from a phone
> On 15. Jul 2020, at 16:17, Matthew Woehlke <mwoehlke.floss at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> On 15/07/2020 03.33, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>> Also you should not have 2 objects amenity=parking which cover the same
>> area (regardless of additional tags).
>
> Do you mean having that on both the relation and the areas?
yes, you should have it only on the relation
>
>>> two parkings operated by the same
>> business, not one parking spread over 2 areas.
>
> Okay, I'm curious now, how would you treat https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/117565094 and https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/117565096. IMO those are both part of "the same lot", split across a road, or at least they are parking for the same place (SPAC)
they are both parkings for the same place, but you can see them as 2 different parkings, one east, the other west of the road.
>
> Of course, now that I've mentioned it, how do you note that 2 out of 20 spaces are maxstay=15? (I've seen that...)
if there are tags for stating this on the whole parking, I am pretty sure almo nobody will be evaluating it ;)
you could map the 2 individual spaces with the parking_space tag and the maxstay.
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dparking_space
Generally I would agree with Paul, maxstay of a few minutes isn’t actually a „parking“
Cheers Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200715/7f906dff/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list