[Tagging] addr:street for routes
Jmapb
jmapb at gmx.com
Fri Jul 31 16:24:06 UTC 2020
Hi all, what's the best way to tag the addr:street of an address along a
highway route?
Example, I'm mapping houses and POIs along NY 212:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/411064
Some segments of the route are tagged name=Main Street and the addresses
there use Main Street for their street name -- easy.
But most of the ways in the route have no valid name. Segments were
imported from TIGER with name=State Highway 214 but that's been removed
in favor of ref=NY 214. Written addresses found in government data and
POI signs/websites/business cards are various: Highway 214, Route 214,
State Highway 214, State Route 214, NY Route 214, New York 214, NY-214,
etc. Most buildings are signed with a housenumber only.
Is it best to simply tag addr:street=NY 214, matching the ref tag of the
segment and the name tag of the route? This isn't consistent with the
wiki, which specifically says addr:street should match the *name* of a
nearby *way*.
Thanks, Jason
More information about the Tagging
mailing list