[Tagging] Problems in the English wiki page Highway=footway
Ture PĂ„lsson
ture at turepalsson.se
Mon Apr 19 10:09:32 UTC 2021
> 19 apr. 2021 kl. 11:47 skrev nathan case <nathancase at outlook.com>:
>
> > foot=designated on highway=footway is redundant (compare with the statement in the side box "implies foot=designated"
> Just to note that in England and Wales, foot=designated has a very specific meaning. It is used for public rights of way which have an explicit legal provision for access (higher than simply foot=yes). See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Access_provisions_in_the_United_Kingdom#Public_Rights_of_Way
But if highway=footway implies foot=designated (as the side box of the Wiki entry at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dfootway) currently states, then adding foot=designated is redundant by definition!
At least one of the following statements must be wrong:
1. highway=footway implies foot=designated.
2. foot=designated is used in England and Wales to indicate a public right of way.
3. highway=footway can be used to map things in England and Wales which are not public rights of way.
Which one is it?
More information about the Tagging
mailing list