[Tagging] [OSM-talk] Should we map things that do not exist?
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Mon Jan 4 23:09:15 UTC 2021
sent from a phone
> On 4 Jan 2021, at 23:28, Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> From aerial imagery alone, you cannot tell that the alignment passes
> through the living room, only that it passes through the building.
> It might be a tunnel=building_passage (I've mapped several of those
> around here, although none has been for a former railway). It almost
> certainly isn't a building passage, but you cannot tell that from aerial
> imagery alone.
here’s a 10 storey building that was built on top of an existing railway:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/38367042
Admittedly it was not abandoned but in use then.
Cheers Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20210105/052eec0a/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list