[Tagging] man_made=courtyard tag chronology
nathan case
nathancase at outlook.com
Tue Jun 1 11:19:53 UTC 2021
Thanks Robin and Graeme for your input.
> I think responsible is ID..... They have a preset for man_made=courtyard
Ah, it could be. I see it was recently discussed in iD regarding translations: https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/7601
>> Had a play in Overpass & found a couple that were done 2 weeks ago, which seem to be connected with schools in the US, so that may give you a lead?:
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/944035199
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/942301926
> My opinion -> this should be a multipolygon....
I agree that it would appear these should be multipolygon relations but could see why the inner polygon could be man_made=courtyard. Even if it is a covered courtyard, I would suggest using covered=yes, rather than having it part of the main building.
>> Also spotted a couple that have been tagged as courtyards although it would appear that they're only simple fenced off areas?
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/356269649
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/908917992
> Confusing... I have found some texts where courtyard also is used as a synonym for farm/farmyard.... But this wound fit here also.....
I don’t think either of those, or using as a farmyard, are correct. However, the tag is undocumented – so it’s not surprising that it’s being used in odd ways.
I think I’ll go ahead and create a Wiki page for this tag, using current examples, dictionary definitions, and the proposal as a base.
Cheers.
Nathan
From: Robin Burek <robin.burek at gmx.de>
Sent: Tuesday, June 1, 2021 7:17 AM
To: tagging at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Tagging] man_made=courtyard tag chronology
On Tue, 1 Jun 2021 at 00:37, nathan case <nathancase at outlook.com<mailto:nathancase at outlook.com>> wrote:
I’m just wondering what’s the best way to investigate this sudden surge in usage? Can I find out who/where is responsible for it? Note: I’m not at all saying it’s malicious, it would just be interesting to know what’s driven this surge so that I can write a sensible Wiki entry for it.
I think responsible is ID..... They have a preset for man_made=courtyard
I really ask - do we need a tagging for this? To make a courtyard visible, there are multipolygons..... Building outline as outer and the courtyard outline as inner.....
Had a play in Overpass & found a couple that were done 2 weeks ago, which seem to be connected with schools in the US, so that may give you a lead?:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/944035199
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/942301926
My opinion -> this should be a multipolygon....
Also spotted a couple that have been tagged as courtyards although it would appear that they're only simple fenced off areas?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/356269649
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/908917992
Confusing... I have found some texts where courtyard also is used as a synonym for farm/farmyard.... But this wound fit here also.....
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20210601/728d8cb2/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list