[Tagging] Cemetery / Inclusion of parking
Peter Elderson
pelderson at gmail.com
Sat Mar 27 19:28:57 UTC 2021
s/allows/describes/
Let mappers choose the best fitting option in each case.
Peter Elderson
Op za 27 mrt. 2021 om 20:25 schreef Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com>:
> On Sat, 27 Mar 2021 at 18:42, Florian Lohoff <f at zz.de> wrote:
>
>>
>> I don't think physical boundaries like hedges or fences are the correct
>> wording. I have 2 cemeteries in mind which definitely don't have any
>> fences,
>
>
> I've mapped a lot of graveyards and cemeteries and all of them
> had physical boundaries. That doesn't mean there cannot be any
> without physical boundaries but they seem to be uncommon in
> my part of the world.
>
> but the parking lot are definitely only for the cemetery (In lack
>> of other buildings in vicinity).
>>
>
> I have mapped a few cemeteries like that. But...
>
> "The outline should include all features which are build for or
>> predominantly used by the cemetery like parking lots, chapels, tombs."
>>
>
> I don't like that. Because the ones I'm thinking of have parking but it's
> a widening in a public road. There is a fence between it and the
> cemetery, and a gate in the fence. Although there is nothing else
> to visit in the vicinity, there is nothing preventing somebody parking
> there to eat a sandwich or something. No sign saying "Parking
> only for access to cemetery."
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=52.06806&mlon=-4.74350#map=19/52.06806/-4.74350
>
> If there were no fence there, I still wouldn't consider the parking to be
> part
> of the cemetery. The parking is maintained by the council highways
> department, I believe the cemetery is an overflow from the nearby
> church, but I've been unable to confirm that.
>
> Your case may be different. In which case we need wording that allows
> both, and (ideally) explains when each case applies.
>
> --
> Paul
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20210327/7912cf61/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list