[Tagging] When does highway=footway become highway=pedestrian?
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Fri Oct 29 15:05:33 UTC 2021
Oct 29, 2021, 13:07 by nathancase at outlook.com:
>
> > highway=pedestrian area=yes
>
>
> > seems to be not fitting for this, in my opinion.
>
>
>
>
>
> I agree. I can see the justification in why it has been done – the mapper wants to show the pedestrian area, rather than just a linear way and this is the only(?) way it’ll get rendered.
>
>
Well,
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Mistagging_for_the_renderer
> However, the actual object doesn’t really match the highway=pedestrian description. It would seem odd to allow a supplementary tag (area=yes) to change (or ignore) the meaning of the primary tag (highway=pedestrian).
>
Yeah, it is a bit unusual.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20211029/26917408/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list