[talk-au] Routable maps
Matt White
mattwhite at iinet.com.au
Tue Dec 22 11:34:33 GMT 2009
There are routable versions of garmin maps on the OSMAustralia site, but
you've got to scroll down a bit to find them - try this link
http://www.osmaustralia.org/garminroute.php
It does look like the IMG2GPS setup kit (and site has gone walkabout). I
think I've got the setup kit kicking around somewhere - I'll email it to
you directly
Others programs can push the maps to the Garmin devices - MapSource, M3,
cGPSMapper (which is what IMG2GPS actually uses), and some others. Have
a look around www.gpsaustralia.net for other links (malsingmaps have
some additional links but the site is a pig to navigate around)
Matt
Richard Colless wrote:
> I'm new to OSM, having recently replaced my 12 year old Magellan GPS
> with a Garmin Etrex Legend CX.
>
> I've been following with some interest the discussion about
> roundabouts and how they are mapped. I have downloaded the OSM maps
> into my Etrex, but as far as I was aware, the OSM maps were not
> routable. They certainly aren't on my Etrex. Any attempt to "GoTo" a
> waypoint or a POI gives an error message "No roads near starting point".
>
> Now I know that this is not a fault of the Etrex. I have a card which
> I bought for $45 on eBay, which is routable, and will give turn by
> turn directions to a location. It's not much of a map, though. Streets
> aren't accurate, and many streets appear twice. And the nearest ATM to
> a SW Sydney suburb was the Westpac bank in Ballina. (What would you
> expect for a $45 card?)
>
> But your discussion about roundabouts tells me that OSM maps can be
> routable, so I must be doing something wrong when I load them. I am
> downloading the individual .IMG files from the OSM Australia website
> (http://www.osmaustralia.org/index.php), and I have used a utility
> called MapsetToolkit to make the OSM maps appear in the Garmin
> MapSource program. This lets me simply select the tiles that I want,
> and transfer them to the Etrex via MapSource. It also lets me add
> Contours Australia maps, so that my OSM maps have contour lines. Works
> well, but the maps aren't routable.
>
> I thought of trying the IMG2GPS program that is recommended on the OSM
> Australia website, but it doesn't seem to be available any more. All
> the links go to an expired domain name.
>
> Does anyone have any suggestions?
>
> Richard C.*_** <http://homepage.ntlworld.com/mdipol/img2gps/>_*
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list