[talk-au] Suburb boundaries
John Henderson
snowgum at gmx.com
Fri Feb 12 07:57:32 GMT 2010
Arie Paap wrote:
> I'm making some progress fixing up Perth suburb boundaries - honestly
> I'm finding it painful to untangle some of the changes, but I'm
> getting there. Looking further South I came across the relation for
> Burekup which was missing some of it's boundaries. OK, I think, I'll
> undelete the ways and it'll be easy. That led me to changeset 3790790
> where the boundary had been deleted and from there to a number of
> other changesets by the same user (all without any comment). Here's
> the ones I found that affect boundary ways:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3790790
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3814003
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3813839
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/3838876
>
> There could be others, I didn't look through everything he's done. I
> have sent the user a message asking what he was trying to do but I'm
> not hopeful. Any suggestions about what to do before trying to
> manually repair?
I have no idea. But there are problems with the coastline in that area
(and further south) at certain zoom levels. I've been looking for the
source of the problems for a while, without luck and without changing
anything. You might have uncovered it.
John H
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list