[talk-au] Suburb boundaries
Arie Paap
wildmyron at gmail.com
Mon Feb 15 07:31:05 GMT 2010
On Fri, Feb 12, 2010 at 4:13 PM, John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> wrote:
> On 12 February 2010 17:57, John Henderson <snowgum at gmx.com> wrote:
>> I have no idea. But there are problems with the coastline in that area
>> (and further south) at certain zoom levels. I've been looking for the
>> source of the problems for a while, without luck and without changing
>> anything. You might have uncovered it.
>
> There is a script that turns coastlines into shape files, I wonder
> what sort of error messages it spits out...
>
> Alternatively we could pull all the coastline ways from one of the
> XAPI servers and then try to build some code to check everything is
> right.
>
I have no idea about the coast lines - though the coastline checker
doesn't report any errors for WA at the moment:
http://coastline.openstreetmap.nl/?lat=-30.02&lon=120.85&zoom=6&layers=B00T
The damage I reported to boundaries was accidental - a combination of
Potlatch hiding the roads underneath the boundary ways and lack of
awareness of what the boundary ways are for.
Arie
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list