[talk-au] Charleville gone
Mark Pulley
mrpulley at lizzy.com.au
Fri Jul 20 07:49:16 BST 2012
Quoting Gordon Smith <macalba at gmail.com>:
> somebody at some time has edited pieces and now, because they've not
> "ticked the box", those edits appears as gaps along the route. e.g.:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-30.4815&lon=152.9683&zoom=14&layers=M
I've just had a look here - even thought the road has gone, at least
some of the nodes are still present, so this will help with re-adding
the road. I've noticed in a couple of other places that a way still
exists, just without tags, for example:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-30.46957&lon=152.96281&zoom=15&layers=null
A decliner added a street to Muswellbrook. I came along later,
extending the street and adding the name. The bit I had extended is
still present, along with the name, but it just needs the
highway=residential tag added (and the missing section put back in).
(I'll be doing this tonight, along with fixing the parts I had
previously edited of other towns on the New England Highway between
Muswellbrook and the NSW border.)
Mark P.
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list