[talk-au] Motorway edits in NSW / Vic
Ross Scanlon
info at 4x4falcon.com
Sun Feb 16 03:46:37 UTC 2014
Contact the DWG, get them to put a block on this user.
Then you can do something about the edits.
This is similar to previous vandalism in the Perth area by the likes of
user Brendan_Cherry
Cheers
Ross
On 16/02/14 13:23, Leon Kernan wrote:
> Problem is that some of these were tagged under construction where
> appropriate. He's just changing them to open and sometimes adding his
> own embellishments.
>
>
>
> On Sunday, February 16, 2014, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Some don't read their email
>
> How about
> marking the things he is adding -
> under construction - so they don't apear on maps
> Nameing them "Reiff14 READ YOUR EMAIL!"
> Adding Note with the same as name...
>
> Note I've not used his actual 'name' .. but I'd think that may get
> through?
> There is a twitter account with that name ... and a mapmy person
> with the same name too...
>
>
>
> On 16/02/2014 9:31 AM, Leon Kernan wrote:
>> No, he seems to be putting back his fake roads again. Just as I
>> finished fixing some of them from last time...
>>
>> Has anyone managed to contact him (I noticed several people in the
>> talk-GB list were trying to) and is it time to get someone like
>> the Data Working Group involved to deal with him? At the least, I
>> believe every one of his edits in Australia is bogus.
>>
>> I've checked the following:
>> He's reinstated the Shepparton bypass again. I can say with
>> certainty that that road doesn't exist except in the road
>> authorities future plans.
>> There is also a Pacific Highway tunnel that's appeared in
>> Sydney that I believe is still in the planning phase.
>>
>> The Adelaide northern connector is also in the planning phase
>> (still not funded according to their website) and sure enough,
>> he's made it complete.
>>
>> Look at this minor example:
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/261508781#map=19/-37.56324/143.93172
>>
>> There is no justification for adding those ramps, which would be
>> dangerous if they were actually built like that.
>>
>>
>> On Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 3:49 AM, SomeoneElse
>> <lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
>> <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk');>> wrote:
>>
>> There seem to be a lot of deletions in this and subsequent
>> changesets:
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/20555081
>>
>> Are they valid?
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Andy
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>> <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au at openstreetmap.org');>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au at openstreetmap.org');>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list