[talk-au] tagging Fords and routing
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Mon Jul 20 22:51:05 UTC 2015
On 20/07/2015 8:18 PM, David Clark wrote:
> Hi Andrew,
> That ford fails on ridewithgps so the problem must be with their
> routing engine. I'll get in touch with them about fixing it.
> Thanks for your help.
An idea...
If the router is told to avoid unpaved roads .. that may also avoid
fords. Fords may be seen as a hazard similar to an unpaved road by some.
>> Can you point to which ford node/way is causing you the issue?
>>
>> Just as a quick test this route works and it passes a ford=yes node:
>>
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=osrm_car&route=-33.4973%2C150.7659%3B-33.5122%2C150.7665
>> On 20 July 2015 at 14:52, David Clark <dbclark at fastmail.com.au
>> <mailto:dbclark at fastmail.com.au>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi,
>> I use www.ridewithgps.com <http://www.ridewithgps.com> for route
>> planning and have found I can't plan a route across a ford even
>> though the tagging looks correct. I'm not sure at the moment if
>> this is a problem with OSM routing in general or with the
>> www.ridewithgps.com <http://www.ridewithgps.com> routing. When
>> planning a route it won't let you plan across a ford. You can
>> plan along a way until it gets to the ford then it won't let you
>> go across the ford even if the ford is part of the way.
>> Has anyone come across this before?? Any tips on how to sort his
>> out??
>> Thanks,
>> David
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20150721/5e3b21c9/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list