[talk-au] A22 route Sydney
Michael James
michael at techdrive.com.au
Sat Feb 8 01:19:08 UTC 2020
A search for rms route numbers leads here
https://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/roads/using-roads/alpha-numeric/index.html
Sydney local map is here
https://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/roads/using-roads/alpha-numeric/regions.html#Sydney
Map shows A36 and A22 end on each other and do not continue past each other.
Confusion will arise as a search for rms listed highway gives this document
https://www.rms.nsw.gov.au/business-industry/partners-suppliers/lgr/documents/classified-roads-schedule.pdf
But if you read the start it mentions that the route numbers DO NOT line up with named highways.
Michael
From: Aleksandar Matejevic (E-Search) via Talk-au <talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
Sent: Friday, 7 February 2020 11:42 PM
To: talk-au at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [talk-au] A22 route Sydney
I was checking A22 route in Sydney and found out some possible irregularity.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/-33.88462/151.19843
By looking at Wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_road_routes_in_New_South_Wales City Road - Broadway junction should be logical start of A22 route.
On the other hand https://www.ozroads.com.au/ suggest that is should start from Lee street, Pitt Street junction with George Street but no sign indicates this.
And, at the end, OSM has route start/end point at Broadway.
What is confusing is that there are two sings that shows that A22 continues further than junction with A36 route but just up to next junction (Broadway - Abercrombie Street).
The one in Broadway street is confusing because it points to City South, but if you go in that direction you will end up in Central Sydney. I just want to check what is the correct start point of A22 route.
Also, what is questionable is road classification from City Road - Broadway junction up to George Street Lee Street junction, because it does not look as trunk.
I have attached illustration of described problem so it is easier to get the picture of the problem: https://prnt.sc/qyxy5o
Best regards,
Aleksandar Matejevic
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20200208/ae5db57a/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list