[talk-au] Fwd: OSM Search results return strange stuff for Victoria.
Andrew Harvey
andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com
Wed Jan 20 00:00:37 UTC 2021
On Wed, 20 Jan 2021 at 10:19, cleary <osm at 97k.com> wrote:
> I was told that the correct tag for places such as towns or suburbs is
> postal_code=* whereas the addr:postcode tag is for individual locations.
>
> However, even with that tag on the suburb boundary, Nominatim is getting
> it wrong, particularly for streets close to suburb boundaries. I found
> multiple examples in Sydney suburbs without much effort. In each case the
> suburb boundary included the correct postal_code=* tag. In one instance
> the postcode shown by Nominatim is the special postcode for PO Boxes in an
> adjacent suburb, not even the usual postcode for street addresses. I can
> only presume a business in the area is tagged in OSM with its postal
> address, a PO Box in the adjacent suburb, and that has been taken by
> Nominatim as the postcode for this area.
>
> Perhaps we need to tag individual streets with postcodes, especially
> streets near suburb boundaries.
>
> One final thought ... perhaps Nominatim reads only addr:postcode=* tags
> and does not understand postal_code=* If so, that might explain the
> anomalies.
>
There are references to postal_code=* in the Nominatim code base, I'd
suggest reporting those examples you found to the Nominatim issue tracker.
I'm not sure if you have addresses on opposite sides of a street with
different postcodes or not, so my preference is to map the actual address
objects rather than adding a postcode to the road.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210120/d81a20dd/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list