[talk-au] Wide-ranging changeset that merges tags from addresses, shops and buildings
Stéphane Guillou
stephane.guillou at member.fsf.org
Fri May 14 23:54:40 UTC 2021
Thanks Warin and Graeme. I had also sent a private message, and no
response either.
I went ahead and did my first revert with the JOSM plugin, which is some
fun mental gymnastics... Only 7 conflicts, thankfully. Revert changeset
is this one: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/104711700
So out of the 7 changesets, 2 have been reverted:
* Geraldton landuse <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103072911>
* Land usage <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103073501>
* Fixes around Corsico <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103074145>
* المحطة البخارية للكهرباء
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103074175>
o reverted by Warin61
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103074175>
* agro industrial plants; house numbers merged
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103074912>
o reverted by stragu
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/104711700>
* Venezuela cleanup and additions
<https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103076310>
* try to fix this area <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103076460>
I don't have time to review (and revert if need be) the other ones this
weekend, unfortunately, but might have a look next week.
Cheers
On 14/5/21 8:00 pm, Warin wrote:
> Well no response 9 days later.
> Wait another ~5 days, to make it a fortnight .... if nothing then
> revert all of them?
>
> On 5/5/21 12:15 pm, Andrew Harvey wrote:
>> I agree with the concerns you raised in the changeset comment, and
>> that the changesets are well-meaning, so let's see if and how they
>> respond first. There are only a handful of changesets all from 18
>> days ago at this point.
>>
>> On Wed, 5 May 2021 at 11:12, Stéphane Guillou
>> <stephane.guillou at member.fsf.org
>> <mailto:stephane.guillou at member.fsf.org>> wrote:
>>
>> Hi all
>>
>> I am /respectfully /writing to hear what you think about this
>> changeset from a seemingly new contributor. I definitely don't
>> want to publicly shame someone's well-meaning contribution, but
>> after commenting on the changeset, I want to:
>>
>> * Inform others that the area they contribute to might have
>> been affected too
>> * Know what other contributors think about the nature of the
>> changes, given that I have very little experience with fixing
>> / reverting changes that affect such large areas.
>>
>> You will notice from the changeset history of the contibutor
>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Australets/history> that all
>> their changesets were submitted on one single day, the day they
>> created their OSM account, and that they affect very distant
>> areas around the world (which makes me think there isn't much
>> local knowledge involved).
>>
>> The changeset that affects the area I am familiar with is
>> changeset 103074912
>> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103074912>. But if you
>> live around Geraldton (WA), you might also be interested in this
>> one: 103072911 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/103072911>.
>>
>> Here is the message I wrote after I noticed the changes in my
>> area, so you have a better idea of my concerns, but given the
>> size of the changeset, I haven't been able to give it a thorough
>> review.
>>
>> ---
>>
>> Hi Australets! I was wondering about the motivation between this
>> changeset, as it changed quite a few things in the area where I
>> contribute.
>> What is the idea behind merging addresses, buildings and points
>> of interest? I know there are different opinions on the matter,
>> but I can see definite drawbacks in the merging you did, at least
>> in some cases. For example, some of the resulting buildings end
>> up having a "source" tag that used to refer to only the address,
>> but now seems to refer to the whole object.
>> See for example this one:
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/401769723/history
>> In other cases, the main building is apartments but now has the
>> name of one single shop included in it:
>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/444096785/history
>> In many cases, one single key could have a different values for a
>> building and a point of interest, even though the general rule
>> "One feature, one OSM element" applies. (e.g. address, name,
>> contact, source...). Separate POIs are also helpful for shops to
>> more precisely show in the building where it is located.
>> Let me know what you think!
>>
>> ---
>>
>> Any input would be appreciated, especially tips about the way
>> forward!
>>
>> Cheers
>>
>> --
>> Stéphane Guillou
>> http://stragu.gitlab.io/
>>
>> You can encrypt our communications by using OpenPGP. My public key 4E211060 is available on thekeys.gnupg.net <http://keys.gnupg.net> server.
>>
>> Other ways to interact with me are listed on my contact page:http://stragu.gitlab.io/contact/
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-au at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-au mailing list
>> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-au mailing list
> Talk-au at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
--
Stéphane Guillou
http://stragu.gitlab.io/
You can encrypt our communications by using OpenPGP. My public key 4E211060 is available on the keys.gnupg.net server.
Other ways to interact with me are listed on my contact page: http://stragu.gitlab.io/contact/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-au/attachments/20210515/c80b2464/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-au
mailing list