[OSM-talk-be] busroutes
Ivo De Broeck
ivo.debroeck at gmail.com
Tue Aug 10 09:34:06 UTC 2010
2010/8/10 Maarten Deen <mdeen at xs4all.nl>
> On Tue, 10 Aug 2010 10:56:28 +0200, Ivo De Broeck
> <ivo.debroeck at gmail.com> wrote:
> > What i propose is keeping the existing relation for the "normal"
> > direction.
>
> There is no "normal" direction with buses.
>
Yes the "normal" name for the route is "8 Bertem- Leuven - Bierbeek"
On relation one are busses with : 8 BIERBEEK
On relation two are busses with : 8 BERTEM
>
> > Example stadsbus nr 8 go from Bertem - Leuven - Bierbeek (check the
> > relation with the relation checker). Give the same relationnumber to
> > all bus-stops for that direction.
>
> You mean: add the stops to the relation.
>
> > If you are in Leuven you can choose the bus 8 to Bierbeek (relation
> > one) OR bus 8 to Bertem (relation 2).
>
> And there comes the part for the "from" and "to" tags in the relation
> which I thought had no use. You always "take line X towards Y". And
> having the from and to in the relation will specify Y.
>
Right, there are no tags forward or backward.
>
> Oh, and
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Oxomoa/Public_transport_schema>
> has a more elaborate tagging scheme.
>
We need now, a working convention for busses.
>
> Regards,
> Maarten
>
> > 2010/8/10 Renaud MICHEL
> > Le mardi 10 août 2010 à 10:22, Tim Francois a écrit :
> >
> >> +1. Yup, this is what is currently happening in most of the UK - a
> > > separate relation for the 'up' and 'down' bus routes, so that
> > > forwards/backwards (which is kinda broken as a concept in this
> > case)
> > > is not required!
> >
> > I'm interested, for now I have created single relation for a bus
> > route in
> > Liège.
> > How should I tag the two separate relations?
> >
> > The page
> > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buses [2]
> > doesn't talk about double relation, but suggests that bus_stop
> > should be put
> > on the way, but the bus stops are not on the road but along it.
> >
> > --
> > Renaud Michel
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Talk-be mailing list
> > Talk-be at openstreetmap.org [3]
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be [4]
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-be mailing list
> Talk-be at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be
>
--
Ivo De Broeck
Valleilaan 13
3360 Korbeek-lo
Tel (0)16 43 84 93
Gsm +32 486 17 61 13
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-be/attachments/20100810/50bd62d2/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-be
mailing list