[Talk-ca] [OSM-talk] Addr:streetnumber:first;last:left;right
Florian Lohoff
flo at rfc822.org
Tue Apr 7 15:12:07 BST 2009
On Mon, Apr 06, 2009 at 08:44:37PM +0200, andrzej zaborowski wrote:
> We add a addr:interpolation on each side of the way with an arbitrary
> offset and with some simple heuristics to make it look correct
> (although obviously it needs a manual check like all imported data -
> to see that it corresponds with reality). I didn't add any address
> relations but addr:street value can be used to add relations
> automatically if needed. Here's a sample:
My guess is that addr:interpolation ways are overkill. As the OSR Project
shows people tend to interpolate regardless of the additional tags
telling them to do so. When you have 3-7 fixed housenumbers on the road
just interpolate.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff flo at rfc822.org +49-171-2280134
Those who would give up a little freedom to get a little
security shall soon have neither - Benjamin Franklin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 189 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20090407/333a6b0a/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list