[Talk-ca] Provincial Borders
Steve Singer
ssinger_pg at sympatico.ca
Thu Apr 9 14:21:15 BST 2009
On Wed, 8 Apr 2009, Sam Vekemans wrote:
> Hi,
> in some spots (vancouver island) i see that the line actually cuts
> through small edges of land.
Is the border wrong, or is the polygon in that draws the land/island wrong?
But openstreetbugs.org is probably a good way of kicking track of these
places until somene can investigate them further.
>
> Odds are that International waters starts at a certain distance off-shore.
>
> I will be importing coastal islands and nav-aids such as lighthouses and buoys.
>
> I think its best to notify geobase as they can move it in the GeoBase set.
> Then once they update it, we can us it to trace the fixes.
> We can use OpenStreetBugs.org and pinpoint the spots that need to be fixed.
>
> There arn't TOO many of them, so it should be fine.
>
> cheers,
> Sam
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list