[Talk-ca] Fixing GeoBase unconnected ways/nodes.
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Wed Jul 22 20:19:55 BST 2009
I dont know how to use IRC, unfortunatly.
SteveS posted all the 'full' geobase.osm files on the wiki, that area
should be available.
I do have the CanVec version of the roads, but its better to use
Steve's GeoBase version.
Cheers,
Sam
On 7/22/09, simon at mungewell.org <simon at mungewell.org> wrote:
>
>> In the south of Duncan area, the local are mapper has been helping me out,
>> by after i dropped in the GeoBase roads (from the file that Austin made,
>> but
>> didn't use roadmatcher)
>
> Can I get a download link for this 'GeoBase' OSM file? There are some
> roads in Alberta where the original OSM way was poor quality/location,
> which has resulted in the GeoBase import just dumping fragments all over
> the place.
>
> A 'good' (meaning 'bad') example would be Highway 5 west of Cardston.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.184&lon=-113.581&zoom=11&layers=0B00FTF
>
> I think the best way to fix this would be to delete the original OSM way
> and overlay a 'new' GeoBase road in it's place.
>
> I would also be 'nice' to be able to cherry pick information (such as road
> names) where they exist in GeoBase but not in OSM.
>
>
>> Anyway, great job (i wish i could understand how to use it :)
>
> I can 'talk' you through it on IRC/VoIP if you want. Drop me a note off
> list.
>
> Simon.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
--
Twitter: @Acrosscanada
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list