[Talk-ca] importing geobase data for the Canadian boarder
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Thu May 28 01:54:59 BST 2009
Ben Konrath wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I'm interested in creating a map that contains all of Canada's territory
> up to the border with our neighbouring countries or the ocean border.
> The first problem that I found is that the Canadian border isn't defined
> well in the OSM data. As an example, the border running to the South of
> New Brunswick can't be correct:
>
> http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.277&lon=-65.323&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF
> <http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.277&lon=-65.323&zoom=9&layers=B000FTF>
Wow, and looking at the tags, it appears Geobase has ceded Halifax to
State of Maine.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 260 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20090527/b050ad99/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list