[Talk-ca] Addressing in Canvec.osm
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Wed May 12 19:01:49 BST 2010
Hi,
On Wed, May 12, 2010 at 8:46 AM, john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Not all street numbers are used even in the suburbs. For example in Ottawa
> houses with 50 foot lots have their numbers incremented in fours not two. I
> don't think it matters too much the interpolation will give you an
> approximate location which can be corrcted by some one on the ground if
> there seems to be a major problem.
>
> Which is an excellent reason why the more local people are to the canvec
.osm tile/files the better it is for everyone.
... and hey, once the map is more populated with more complete data, we will
see more Local OSM users pop-up and want to help :)... at least I have seen
that pattern emerge over the past time now that i've been involved with
OSM-land.
Cheers,
Sam
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20100512/f44d3252/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list