[Talk-ca] Missing islands and coastline
Nakor
nakor.osm at gmail.com
Wed Sep 22 17:46:59 BST 2010
Michael,
The relation in question is
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1124369 but hit a wall
here. I cannot modify it (both Potlatch and JOSM time out). Isle Royale
(which was my initial concern) is still missing on a couple zoom levels.
Before I continue trying to fix this it seems there are a mix of
natural=water and natural=coastline for the Great Lakes. I'd like to
have this consistent over the Great Lakes but am not sure which one to
use. Please comment which one would be better/worse and why?
Thanks,
N.
On 9/20/2010 10:20 AM, G. Michael Carter wrote:
> It was brought to my attention there was some problems in Lake
> Superior area, but the problems seem to be all over the great lakes.
> There's a user, who's name I don't have handy, creating massive
> relationship objects of the great lakes. I think this might be
> sinking a lot of the islands. The island objects were last modified
> by this user in the cases I checked.
>
> However, if you refresh the mapnik (aka /dirty) the tiles everything
> seems to be refreshing ok. Just wanted to let people know. If you
> find some area underwater refresh the tiles, before investigating.
>
> Michael
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list