[Talk-ca] Missing islands and coastline
G. Michael Carter
mikey at carterfamily.ca
Thu Sep 23 16:56:13 BST 2010
The mix of natual=water and natural=coastline is because their dual
objects. The natural=coastline is needed as the great lakes (as far as
I know) is connected to the ocean. So deleting the coastline would
delete portions of the Atlantic Ocean.
What I'm doing is enclosing the Canadian side of the great lakes,
(object http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1120169 (which
needs to be loaded in sections in JOSM)
My reasons:
1. Coastline's need to be complete to render properly. So if your
loading Toronto island (Lake Ontario) into a system, you have to pull
half the worlds oceans to get it to render properly... as with
incomplete data a rendering engine can't till which side contains the
water. Having a enclosed relation allows you to pull just that area.
2. It's currently impossible to tell if a coastline object is fully
enclosed inside JOSM editing. But if you have a enclosed relation
object (with type natural=water) where just one side is the coastline.
You can easily tell by downloading the relation (aka 1120169)
3. Naming. Can't name a sting of coastline as easy as a single relation.
As for coastlines inland (like Lake Simcoe) make absolutely no sense to
me as it's not a coastline. So my thought, if you have a natural=water
object that more accurately represents the body of water... use it to
replace the interior coastline.
But that's just my take...
On 22/09/10 12:46 PM, Nakor wrote:
> Michael,
>
> The relation in question is
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/1124369 but hit a wall
> here. I cannot modify it (both Potlatch and JOSM time out). Isle
> Royale (which was my initial concern) is still missing on a couple
> zoom levels.
>
> Before I continue trying to fix this it seems there are a mix of
> natural=water and natural=coastline for the Great Lakes. I'd like to
> have this consistent over the Great Lakes but am not sure which one to
> use. Please comment which one would be better/worse and why?
>
> Thanks,
>
> N.
>
>
>
> On 9/20/2010 10:20 AM, G. Michael Carter wrote:
>> It was brought to my attention there was some problems in Lake
>> Superior area, but the problems seem to be all over the great
>> lakes. There's a user, who's name I don't have handy, creating
>> massive relationship objects of the great lakes. I think this might
>> be sinking a lot of the islands. The island objects were last
>> modified by this user in the cases I checked.
>>
>> However, if you refresh the mapnik (aka /dirty) the tiles everything
>> seems to be refreshing ok. Just wanted to let people know. If
>> you find some area underwater refresh the tiles, before investigating.
>>
>> Michael
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-ca mailing list
>> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list