[Talk-ca] Here we go again...
Samuel Longiaru
longiaru at shaw.ca
Sun Mar 6 21:08:51 GMT 2011
OK... I had been using chunks of 2000, but will make it smaller.
Hopefully that helps.
Thanks
Sam L
-----Original Message-----
From: john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com>
To: Samuel Longiaru <longiaru at shaw.ca>
Cc: Dan Charrois <dan at syz.com>, Talk-CA OpenStreetMap
<talk-ca at openstreetmap.org>
Subject: Re: [Talk-ca] Here we go again...
Date: Sun, 06 Mar 2011 12:12:00 -0500
In JOSM when uploading go to advanced configuration or the advanced tab
and use upload data in chunks of objects. Drop the chunk level down to
400 or 500 and it goes much smoother.
Cheerio John
On 6 March 2011 11:15, Samuel Longiaru <longiaru at shaw.ca> wrote:
Hi Dan,
Your procedure sounds pretty similar to mine, and working around
Kamloops likely is equivalent in terms of the kinds of features
we see.
You probably do this as well, but before running the validator,
I step around the edge of the import and connect streams,
powerlines, and anything else that I think needs connecting.
The auto-fix on duplicate nodes just seems to merge the nodes
but doesn't combine the ways. As you, I very rarely have found
the need to import a road as previous GeoBase or other imports
have already provided the same information.
I simplify some features as well (streams and some lake
shorelines mostly) but I try to remember to simplify before
merging the selection onto the OSM layer. Simplifying later
often gives the warning that you are deleting nodes outside the
uploaded data area. If I get a conflict, this is where it
happens.
You do, however, seem to have much better luck than I have had
on failed imports. On 4 or 5 different occasions, an upload has
hung (sometimes for hours) and a cancel has resulted in nodes
only (no way information) being uploaded to the server. This
behavior is quite consistent. The result is 6-8,000 isolated
nodes blasted across the import block. I've then had to
download the area from OSM and manually remove each node.
Rather frustrating. I don't know the ins and outs of the OSM
backend, but could you be picking up errors at that point? JOSM
never seems to "sort it out" for me. :(
Sam L
Kamloops
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20110306/de7a4a24/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list