[Talk-ca] Highway-waterway intersection errors at Keepright
Richard Weait
richard at weait.com
Wed May 18 20:07:01 BST 2011
On Wed, May 18, 2011 at 2:00 PM, Connors, Bernie (SNB)
<Bernie.Connors at snb.ca> wrote:
> I was just looking at the data consistency checks shown at keepright:
>
> Keepright map: http://bit.ly/l7cuEt
>
> OSM map:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.8767591416836&lon=-66.6975608468056&zoom=18
>
> I was especially looking at the errors shown for highway-waterway
> intersections. For example the errors where the footpaths cross Berry Brook
> in New Maryland, NB. The error states “This highway intersects the waterway
> #103730883”. The footpath and the brook do not have any common nodes so
> there is no “intersection”. I think it is more correct to say “this highway
> crosses the waterway”.
>
> My question is – should I be making any changes to the data for these
> highway-waterway intersections? These water crossings are very
> insignificant and the water passes through a small culvert (pipe) so I don’t
> think adding a bridge is appropriate.
Either ignore it, or set a small section of the stream as
tunnel=culvert; layer=-1, or set part of the road as bridge=yes;
layer=1.
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list