[Talk-ca] Unexperience user?
Daniel Begin
jfd553 at hotmail.com
Fri Nov 11 20:47:18 GMT 2011
Hi all,
A month ago I found a lot of "messy" multipolygons having natural=coastline
and/or waterway=riverbank mixed all together in Montreal area, resulting in
bad rendering ...
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.295&lon=-73.005&zoom=9&layers=M
All came from user - http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Alain512. I contacted
him in mid-October but haven't received any answer yet. Since, other users
and I have tried to correct the problems.
He is now working around l'Île d'Orleans near Québec city and I have found
the same kind of problem...
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=46.977&lon=-70.9076&zoom=12&layers=M
Is someone else could try to contact him to make sure he understands what is
doing before continuing...
Regards,
Daniel
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20111111/4c90ff60/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list