[Talk-ca] Re : admin_level of canadian cities
Pierre Béland
infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr
Thu Jun 14 20:48:30 BST 2012
I suggest to keep node 30915641 where content is more accurate. Tag state_capital is ok. But the tag admin_level=4 should be removed. And I dont know if capital=yes adds anything.
We should avoid to create duplicates of the tag admin_level and not confuse about where to place admin_level tags.
Admin_level=4 refers to the province. It is placed in the boundary relation for Quebec province (as it is presenly).
Admin_level=8 refers to the municipality. It is presently in the node for Quebec city. wich is ok. Butwhen a boundary relation will be created for Quebec city, this admin_level tag will be moved to that boundary relation.
Boundary relation :the node for Quebec city, 30915641, should be added to boundary relation for Quebec province with role .admin_centre
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/61549.
Pierre
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/30915641
addr:country = CA
admin_level = 4
capital = yes
is_in = Québec, Canada
is_in:continent = Amérique du Nord
is_in:country = Canada
is_in:state = Québec
is_in:state_code = QC
name = Québec
name:ar = كويبك سيتي
name:en = Quebec
name:eu = Québec
name:fr = Québec
name:ru = Квебек
place = city
population = 8047000
state_capital = yes
superficy = 1667441
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1781476959
admin_level = 8
capital = 8
is_in = Canada, Québec, Capitale-Nationale
name = Québec
name:en = Quebec
place = town
population = 8047000
>________________________________
> De : Andrew Lester <a-lester at shaw.ca>
>À : 'Pierre Béland' <infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr>; 'Bruno Remy' <bremy.qc.ca at gmail.com>; talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>Envoyé le : Jeudi 14 juin 2012 14h59
>Objet : RE: [Talk-ca] admin_level of canadian cities
>
>
>Ahh, you’re absolutely correct. I hadn’t noticed that node. The one I was looking at is http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/30915641, which isn’t part of any relations. One of these two “Quebec” nodes should probably be removed and the remaining one added to the provincial relation.
>
>Andrew
>
>From:Pierre Béland [mailto:infosbelas-gps at yahoo.fr]
>Sent: Thursday, June 14, 2012 11:52 AM
>To: Andrew Lester; 'Bruno Remy'; talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re : [Talk-ca] admin_level of canadian cities
>
>We should not confuse province and municipality levels.
>
>Quebec city has admin_level=8. See node description http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/1781476959
>
>Quebec province has admin_level=4. See Administrative boundary relationhttp://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/61549
>
>Pierre
>
>________________________________
>
>De :Andrew Lester <a-lester at shaw.ca>
>À : 'Bruno Remy' <bremy.qc.ca at gmail.com>; talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>Envoyé le : Jeudi 14 juin 2012 14h13
>Objet : Re: [Talk-ca] admin_level of canadian cities
>
>
>
>As far as I can tell, the reason Quebec City is tagged as admin_level=4 is because it’s the capital of the province. As per your linked wiki page, provinces are admin_level=4. For any old non-capital city, they should be tagged admin_level=8. Keep in mind that admin_level=* is primarily intended for use on boundary ways and relations, not the place=* node. The usage of admin_level=*and capital=* on city nodes is part of a proposed feature covering capitals (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/capital). Contrary to what that proposal outlines, the common usage according to Taginfo (http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/capital#values) seems to be that capitals are tagged as capital=[admin level number] (ie. Quebec City would be tagged capital=4).
>
>Andrew Lester
>Victoria, BC
>
>From:Bruno Remy [mailto:bremy.qc.ca at gmail.com]
>Sent: Thursday, June 14, 2012 10:44 AM
>To: talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: [Talk-ca] admin_level of canadian cities
>
>hi,
>
>What do you suggest for "admin_level" of canadian cities, because i noticed difference between the official Canadian recommendation on Openstreetmap wiki (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Admin_level#10_admin_level_values_for_specific_countries) witch is suggesting LEVEL 8 ... whereas you can check LEVEL 4 for big cities in Canada on Opensstreetmap (Quebec City as instance...)
>
>So ... do we adjust our admin_level according to the canadian section of openstreetmap's wiki?
>Or do you suggest to keep on tracks on LEVEL 8 usage... and why?
>
>--
>Bruno Remy
>
>_______________________________________________
>Talk-ca mailing list
>Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
>
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20120614/019cbc91/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list