[Talk-ca] Stat Can and buildings
Stewart C. Russell
scruss at gmail.com
Wed Jun 15 20:22:00 UTC 2016
On 2016-06-15 11:01 AM, john whelan wrote:
> As a first step Stats would like to know the tags used when mapping
> buildings in Canada and the number of times used. … I looked at a small sample from Ottawa and
> noted 127 different tags on buildings including address tags.
This might be problematic. Just in the building ways in my neighbourhood
(pulled in from Overpass Turbo), there are more than 70 distinct tags/keys:
addr:city addr:country addr:housename
addr:housenumber addr:postcode addr:province
addr:state addr:street alt_name
amenity atm attribution brand building
building:colour building:flats building:levels
building:material canvec:CODE canvec:UUID
capacity colour cuisine dbox delivery
denomination dispensing drive_through fax
FIXME green_roof imax internet_access
internet_access:fee leisure man_made
maxheight:drive_thru name note office
old_name opendata:type opening_hours
opening_hours:drive_through operator
payment:amex payment:bitcoin payment:coins
payment:notes phone power ref religion
roof:colour self_checkout service shop smoking
source sport takeaway toilets toilets:access
toilets:female toilets:male tourism type
ultraavx vip website wheelchair
* Rather than producing a hierarchy of what the buildings have, wouldn't
it be more useful to say "Here's the building guidelines
<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Buildings>; it's aspirational. Can
it work for you?"
* Then there's the whole problem of implied tags through relations. A
building might only have (or need) a street number and name address
tags, but Nominatim can pull out the city, province and country. The
tags are there in OSM, but not obvious from a tag scan.
cheers,
Stewart
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list