[Talk-ca] City of Ottawa imported buildings & addresses
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Tue Oct 18 18:48:52 UTC 2016
I think it has been mentioned that unfortunately a number of buildings in
Ottawa that were deleted already have some of the attributes that Stats
Canada are after.
I think step one is hands off any mapping of buildings for the moment in
Ottawa. That unfortunately includes Stats crowd sourcing initiative until
the reverts are done.
*Note to Bjenk can you put a sorry out of service notice up or something?*
Note to Frederick can you let us know when they can continue?
Step two will be restart the Stats Canada web site and data collection.
Step three will be for someone to communicate with the import forum
etc
as per the wiki. I think all our ducks and processes are lined up its just
a matter of explaining them.
Finally then I think restart the import process but very slowly and with
more care.
Stats Canada can work without the building import but there is
adanger that new inexperienced mappers drawing building outlines in iD
will produce the sort of results both Pierre and I have seen in HOT and I
think that is to be avoided if at all possible.
Thanks for the update Frederick.
Cheerio John
On 18 Oct 2016 1:54 pm, "Frederik Ramm" <frederik at remote.org> wrote:
> Hi,
>
> On 10/17/2016 11:59 PM, Frederik Ramm wrote:
> > The person responsible for cleaning up a poor revert should be the
> > person who ran it ;) it's only 30% complete and will run far into the
> > night in my time zone and I'll have to check on it after getting up. I'm
> > confident all will be fixed when you get up tomorrow morning.
>
> Unfortunately the import was larger than expected and the revert drags
> on. Meanwhile, a couple of accounts have been newly created by parties
> unknown ("addxy_imports", "ottawa_import") and these have (accidentally
> or purposefully) interfered with the revert, meaning that it will take
> even longer for me do this right.
>
> I would like to appeal to all involved parties to show some maturity.
> The import was in clear violation of established processes; it must be
> reverted, and then the community can - calmly and without any time
> pressure - decide what they want to do with the data.
>
> I haven't analysed the import in depth but I have seen a couple of
> examples where a perfectly well mapped building was wiped clean and
> replaced with one that was not at all better - this is clearly something
> we don't want to see in an import, it is a technical (or procedural)
> shortcoming that would definitely have been pointed out had there been a
> proper discussion beforehand.
>
> The requirement to talk about imports before you act is not an
> unnecessary bueraucratic hurdle; it is intended to avoid disappointment
> on all sides. An import that fears the broad daylight is probably one
> that should not be attempted at all!
>
> I should maybe have made that clearer in my initial email but I'm acting
> here as a member of the OSMF's data working group in response to a
> legitimate complaint, not as a German mapper seeking trouble. I
> sincerely ask everyone involved to keep calm and let the revert complete
> cleanly.
>
> I see that user LogicalViolinist has already found fields of endeavour
> outside of Canada for the time being.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
> --
> Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20161018/e7dc0f5c/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list