[Talk-ca] Building Import update
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Sun Feb 3 17:07:19 UTC 2019
>From OSMweekly 445 and I'm not sure if it is relevant or not.
Cheerio John
Imports
- Frederik Ramm suggested
<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/2019-January/005902.html>
reverting a four-year-old building import in Ulster County, New York State,
because only simple squares had been imported instead of the correct
building outlines. Two years ago the import was featured
<http://worstofosm.tumblr.com/post/148016716836/in-ulster-county-ny-people-live-in-small-square>
by *Worst of OSM*.
On Sat, 2 Feb 2019 at 10:57, Nate Wessel <bike756 at gmail.com> wrote:
> If they weren't hand traced, how were they made? I don't believe I've
> actually seen any documentation on this. Do we know how these buildings
> footprints were made? Just because we didn't trace them from imagery
> ourselves doesn't mean someone working for a city GIS department didn't do
> exactly the same thing some time ago.
>
> We're concerned with squaring because buildings generally have right
> angles. If the data don't have right angles too, then like you said it
> likely indicates poor quality data.
>
> Best,
> Nate Wessel
> Jack of all trades, Master of Geography, PhD candidate in Urban Planning
> NateWessel.com <http://natewessel.com>
>
> On 2/2/19 10:48 AM, Danny McDonald wrote:
>
> On squaring buildings, no one has yet been explained why buildings should
> be square. My understanding is that non-square buildings are a warning
> sign for mapathons with hand-traced buildings - the lack of squaring is
> often noticeable for hand-traced buildings, and indicative of generally
> poor building footprints. That doesn't apply here, since the buildings
> involved are not hand-traced (at least in Toronto). In fact, the imported
> footprints are generally extremely accurate, much better than would (or
> could) be done by hand.
>
> It seems like the automated verification tool (of checking whether
> buildings are square or not) is being misapplied in this case.
>
> DannyMcD
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing listTalk-ca at openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-ca mailing list
> Talk-ca at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-ca/attachments/20190203/451d2085/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-ca
mailing list