[Talk-GB] Ordnance Survey Landform Panorama data
Richard Bullock
rb357 at cantab.net
Sun Apr 4 14:46:51 BST 2010
>
> I've had a look at the height data, and it appears that it is incomplete
> (many tiles are missing altogether). Does anyone know why? I realise
> that it is the only dataset that won't be updated, but presumably they
> have a full set. I haven't been able to find an explanation, and the
> information about it online suggests it is a full set, though the
> downloaded index shows it to be partial. I thought one of you 'more
> closely involved ;-) ' guys might know.
>
Presumably any ones which are missing are the ones which are out to sea and
therefore have no contours in them?
e.g. the 100x100km grid square "SV" only contains sv80.dxf - as that's the
only square which has any land in it (the Scilly Isles)
For the ones on land - there should be 25 files per larger-grid square.,
i.e. each file represents a 20x20km square.
I've by no means checked every one on my download, but a look at quite a few
squares show that I have all the ones I expcet to have for those squares.
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list