[Talk-GB] OS Locator - using in JOSM
Robert Scott
lists at humanleg.org.uk
Wed Apr 21 21:19:21 BST 2010
On Wednesday 21 April 2010, David Dixon wrote:
> I've been playing with the OS OpenData Locator dataset, which contains
> the XY coordinates for the ends & midpoint of many of the UK's roads.
> This gazetteer appears to complement the StreetView data - some (short)
> streets whose names are absent from StreetView are included in OS
> Locator. Conversely, some streets named in StreetView are absent from OS
> Locator.
>
> I've come up with a relatively painless way of getting the midpoint data
> into an overlay in JOSM - see the wiki for details:
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ordnance_Survey_Opendata#OS_Locator
>
> If anyone can't get this working, I might be persuaded to format a
> county or two - do get in touch. I can't guarantee a quick turnaround
> though!
We could probably quite easily generate a comparison between OSM and OS streetnames, matching similarly named streets within the same vicinity in both datasets. This could pick up quite a few useful things like disagreements between spelling.
robert.
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list