[Talk-GB] Fw: Derbyshire area unconnected (Dave F.)
Richard Bullock
rb357 at cantab.net
Sun Aug 22 22:52:05 BST 2010
> On 21/08/2010 10:01, Ian Spencer wrote:
>>
>> I suspect that it is an area where it has never been done properly, so
>> there hasn't been an example to follow.
>
> It's also a "between other mappers area" - north of the West Midlands, a
> bit west for me and a bit SE for mikh43.
He's roughly editing at my southern limit as well. I mapped all but the very
central part of Leek, and most of the east side if Biddulph until I managed
to pop a spoke in one of my wheels. I took a bit of time to get it fixed,
and in the intervening period, darren39 has filled in the remaining parts.
The road names look to agree with StreetView in the main, but the road
alignments looked like complete guesses. Originally, Cheadle, Staffs was the
same, but he's gone back and re-aligned all of the roads, and it now seems
to agree with Streetview.
I had a go at fixing part of the west-side of Biddulph with StreetView some
time back, but it probably needs another visit with a GPS I think.
RichardB
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list