[Talk-GB] building shapes from OS Street View, with code
Tim François
sk1ppy14 at yahoo.co.uk
Fri May 28 10:48:29 BST 2010
For a final source tag (i.e. the verified buildings) shouldn't we be using source=OS_OpenData_StreetView as noted in the wiki: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Ordnance_Survey_Opendata#When_tracing_over_OS_StreetView
--- On Fri, 28/5/10, Roy Jamison <xteejyx at googlemail.com> wrote:
From: Roy Jamison <xteejyx at googlemail.com>
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] building shapes from OS Street View, with code
To: "TimSC" <mapping at sheerman-chase.org.uk>
Cc: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Date: Friday, 28 May, 2010, 10:29
Also fuzzer is a bugger to get working and I don't know how to edit the
fuzzyselect.py to get it doing what I wanted (i.e. auto-tracing from OS
StreetView), so this script should definitely help!
On Fri, 2010-05-28 at 10:11 +0100, TimSC wrote:
> Hi mappers,
>
> Thanks for the comments on automatic tracing. I have finished an
> implementation and it is ready for testing. It runs really slowly (30
> minutes a tile). Be careful if you try it and don't remove any existing
> OSM information (and try not to annoy other mappers). The OS open data
> license is also a concern, so keep the source tags where appropriate.
> Please limit yourself to areas you are prepared to manually check and
> fix. (The LWG are aware of this issue, but don't anticipate problems.)
> The python code is here (with a readme file):
> http://timsc.dev.openstreetmap.org/dev/mapseg0.1.tar.gz
>
> Let me know if there are any major bugs or possible improvements. I am
> not sure I can put in much time in the short term but I will fix any
> major problems. I will do a wiki page eventually for further updates.
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapseg
>
> As Ed Avis suggested, I flag suspected errors during the conversion. I
> don't use the surrounding pixel colours but there are plenty of other
> heuristics that indicate problems. I assume all buildings have at least
> 4 sides which are orthogonal. Any non orthogonal buildings will be
> flagged for checking.
>
> I automatically add a source tag "auto_os_street_view". This should be
> changed to a different source tag when it has been verified. I suggest
> "source=os_street_view" for verified buildings.
>
> The fuzzer plugin for JOSM is nicely integrated but it operates on the
> rectified tiles which have lower quality images. My approach uses the
> original opendata tiles.
>
> TimSC
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20100528/e236dfb5/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list