[Talk-GB] Retour de l'autoroute britannique
Nick Whitelegg
Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk
Thu Dec 8 13:35:00 GMT 2011
Yes indeed. Just looked at Fernhurst, W Sussex for instance. The place is absolutely crawling with non-existent roads.
Seems anything tagged with highway=track in OSM would qualify as a road in that...
Nick
-----Richard Fairhurst <richard at systemeD.net> wrote: -----
To: "talk-gb OSM List (E-mail)" <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
From: Richard Fairhurst <richard at systemeD.net>
Date: 08/12/2011 01:13PM
Subject: [Talk-GB] Retour de l'autoroute britannique
Google have finally done it: they've switched from TeleAtlas to Google
map data in the UK.
Set your stopwatches for the first newspaper story about "man drives off
cliff - '...but Google told me it was a road'!". Some of their choices
are, shall we say, a little heroic.
cheers
Richard
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20111208/10df476e/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list