[Talk-GB] Postcode finder based on OSM data
Ed Avis
eda at waniasset.com
Thu Mar 17 12:41:25 GMT 2011
This is great stuff - could I make a few suggestions?
- When displaying the textual address put a comma between name and street.
For example
<http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/house/way/42732730/>
should show 'Mole Avon, Station Yard'. The comma is not necessary for house
*numbers* but it is for names.
- If a street does have house numbers but not the particular number entered,
there might be the option to log this in a bug database.
The following two suggestions would make the tool more useful, but they might
be out of scope if your intention is strictly to show fully-tagged Karlsruhe
schema data and nothing else.
- Have you considered using the Code Point Open data as a fallback in case the
postcode is not in OSM? It would not allow an exact address to be pinpointed
but it could give a link to the right area of the map with a hint to get to
work populating it fully.
- Similarly if a street is found but has no house numbers, zoom to that street.
--
Ed Avis <eda at waniasset.com>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list