[Talk-GB] Postcode finder based on OSM data
Derick Rethans
osm at derickrethans.nl
Thu Mar 17 12:49:24 GMT 2011
On Thu, 17 Mar 2011, Andy Mabbett wrote:
> On 16 March 2011 19:51, Matt Williams <lists at milliams.com> wrote:
>
> > For the last week I've been working on a sort of 'replacement' for the
> > Royal Mail's postcode/address finder
>
> That's great; and I trust that my constructive feedback won't be taken
> as dissing your achievment...
Same here, I like this!
> You return nothing for "B1 1BB" (Birmingham Council House), which is
> tagged "addr:postcode=B1 1BB"
I found something else odd too:
http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/search/?postcode=NW6
returns:
# NW6 7JN http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/NW6%207JN/
# nw6 7ny http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/search/?postcode=NW6
http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/NW6%207JN/
works
http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/NW6%207NY/ (can't find)
and
http://milliams.dev.openstreetmap.org/postcodefinder/nw6%207ny/ (404)
do not work
> For a common address, such as "2 High Street", you return multiple
> results, with no obvious distinguishing feature. Please include the
> "addr:city" value in the results (if present); and allow searches to
> be limited by that tag.
Actually, "city" wouldn't always work. There are f.e. 3 "Victoria Road"s
in London.
cheers,
Derick
--
http://derickrethans.nl | http://xdebug.org
Like Xdebug? Consider a donation: http://xdebug.org/donate.php
twitter: @derickr and @xdebug
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list