[Talk-GB] Remapping update
Nick Whitelegg
Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk
Fri Mar 23 12:58:12 GMT 2012
Incidentally, is just "knowing the footpaths" evidence enough to tag with "odbl=clean"? Or is there the risk that the footpath was created with "iffy" sources?
I ask as I am intending to do some remapping of Andy Street's paths in the Bishops Waltham/Meon Valley area and wondering whether I have to actually walk the paths again or just tag with "odbl=clean"
Thanks,
Nick
-----Robert Norris <rw_norris at hotmail.com> wrote: -----
To: <talk-gb at openstreetmap.org>
From: Robert Norris <rw_norris at hotmail.com>
Date: 23/03/2012 12:07AM
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Remapping update
Re: Andy Streets changes in Hampshire.
So I thought I should get around at least to sticking in odbl=clean on ways (mainly paths & tracks) I know to be OK, that I've personally been on whilst cycling or walking.
Which turned out to be more interesting than I thought...
First via using JOSM it was telling me some ways might have problems, the history check wasn't a green CT for the user http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/essjayhch.
Initially I thought odd, since they have agreed to the CTs, however checking their diary entry revealed they have been entering in C classifications for roads from Hampshire Council Council (via http://www3.hants.gov.uk/adoptedroadsearch/). It's not clear this is allowed - hence I assume essjayhch has been 'black listed' some how - but not reverted as I guess these edits will be removed/reverted come the license change switch. They also seem to have entered in many footpath refs too.
Clearly I can't stick a odbl=clean on any such way.
Next I then discover Andy Street had been also using Hampshire Council Council as a source reference in various changesets, such as:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/5184209
http://www.openstreetmap.org/api/0.6/changeset/8257081
Possibly this could a reason why he can not accept the CTs
In my check the other day I did not check for this type of source reference. This also means potentially any of his 2000 changesets could be problematic - so not just after 1st April 2010 for the OS Locator/Streetview allowed data.
PS Thanks Nick Austin for your efforts in Portsmouth (and all over Hampshire). I don't have the patience / time / willing to do that amount of remapping.
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20120323/d1fe39ea/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list