[Talk-GB] Postcode data
Brian Prangle
bprangle at gmail.com
Sun Jan 13 18:17:34 GMT 2013
Hi Aidan
If you were to do this then two things you should consider:
1. only tag closed ways where tag is building=xxxxxx AFAIK water and woods
and gardendens etxc don't have postcodes
2. how to treat buildings where there is already a postcode and if
correct/incorrect
Regards
Brian
On 13 January 2013 15:21, Aidan McGinley
<aidmcgin+openstreetmap at gmail.com>wrote:
> Been toying with some ideas for how to use the ONS Postcode data[1]. One
> idea that I have been exploring is to check if the value for the centre of
> the postcode is inside a closed way, and if so then tag that way with the
> appropriate addr:postcode. I mocked up a script to check this using the
> overpass API. Some sample output is in the attached link [2]. Essentially
> the output shows the postcode and the associated way or ways that enclose
> it if more than one. I've excluded ways tagged landuse=*. The script is
> pretty inefficient at the moment, and needs to be optimised, but before I
> do that I wanted to check with the wider community that this is a viable
> approach, and if so the best way to do the import.
>
> Worth noting that if the data were imported, then ways that map to
> multiple postcodes would need to be excluded, as discussed previously on
> the mailing list[3]
>
> [1]
> http://www.ons.gov.uk/ons/guide-method/geography/products/postcode-directories/-nspp-/index.html
> [2] http://paste.ubuntu.com/1527642/
> [3]
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2013-January/014336.html
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20130113/1b9adcab/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list