[Talk-GB] Windermere and Rydal Water - missing
Nick Whitelegg
nick_whitelegg at yahoo.co.uk
Sun Mar 24 12:46:26 UTC 2013
To reply to your points:
1. Firstly I don't think I have ever responded in a "rant" style fashion on the OSM mailing lists before, but could you please qualify your insulting first comment? Are you simply a troll, are are you simply so pathetic and small-minded not to realise that a) Freemap is a hobbyist project and is thus inevitably subject to limitations in server power and b) any time I spend on it is my own spare time, I am unable to work on it 24/7? If you think it could be improved I suggest you check out the source code at https://github.com/nickw1/Freemap and contribute, rather than pathetically insulting and denigrating a lot of hard work? I do You are the first person I have ever launched a "rant" at in eight years of contributing to OSM - well done ;-) Come back when you have some positive suggestions as to how I can improve Freemap without needing to invest more money in it, or when you have some source code to contribute, otherwise....
2. I always thought lakes were simply represented as natural=water. Anything special about these two which suggests they shouldn't? True, they have islands in them but so does Derwentwater.
Nick
________________________________
From: Dave F. <davefox at madasafish.com>
To: Nick Whitelegg <Nick.Whitelegg at solent.ac.uk>
Cc: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Sent: Sunday, 24 March 2013, 11:49
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Windermere and Rydal Water - missing
On 24/03/2013 11:38, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
>
1. Didn't appear on Freemap when I updated the data earlier today (first update since the 64-bit ID issue in Feb)
Well, to be honest, there's your problem. Freemap, to me, is a bit
of a joke.
>
>2. Went onto Potlatch and the natural=water polygon seemed to be missing in both cases.
No, they're in the multipolygon. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multipolygon
Dave F.
>
>Other lakes in the Lake District all ok.
>
>
>
>-----"Dave F." <davefox at madasafish.com> wrote: -----
>From: "Dave F." <davefox at madasafish.com>
>Date: 24/03/2013 11:11AM
>Cc: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
>Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Windermere and Rydal Water -
missing
>
>
>What do you think is wrong with them?
>
>They're visible in mapnik, & most ways haven't
been edited since
>January. There does appear to be a bit of pointless
overuse of
>multipolygons to represent riverbanks, but nothing
that makes them
>'missing'.
>
>Dave F.
>
>
>
>_______________________________________________
>Talk-GB mailing list
>Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20130324/45982f35/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list