[Talk-GB] Windermere and Rydal Water - missing
Roger Calvert
roger at rogercalvert.me.uk
Sun Mar 24 13:37:45 UTC 2013
Have checked Windermere - exactly the same problem as Rydal Water,
except only 2 segments. Corrected.
Roger
On 24/03/2013 13:23, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
>
> Thanks for that.
> Windermere is still problematic but I haven't done a lot of work with
> multipolygons so I'll let someone with more experience sort it out.
>
> Nick
>
> -----Roger Calvert <roger at rogercalvert.me.uk> wrote: -----
> To: talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
> From: Roger Calvert <roger at rogercalvert.me.uk>
> Date: 24/03/2013 01:14PM
> Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Windermere and Rydal Water - missing
>
> The problem seemed to be that the boundary of Rydal Water had been
> split into 3 parts which, although they were assigned to the Rydal
> Water relation, had no tags of their own. Potlatch was not identifying
> the area as water.
>
> I have joined them up, and given them the natural=water tag. Potlatch
> now recognises Rydal Water as a lake. I chose this approach after
> reviewing how Grasmere was tagged. I assume something similar happened
> to Windermere, but have not time to investigate now.
>
> If anyone is not happy with what I have done, let me know - there are
> always subtleties of these things to be learnt.
>
> Roger
>
> On 24/03/2013 10:47, Nick Whitelegg wrote:
>>
>> Any reason why these seem to have disappeared or is it just an
>> incorrect edit?
>>
>> If it's just a mistake I'll add Rydal Water back later, whether I
>> have the time to do Windermere is another matter though unfortunately...
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Nick
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Talk-GB mailing list
>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
> --
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Roger Calvert
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
--
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger Calvert
------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20130324/a2ed987a/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list