[Talk-GB] NaPTAN (stop) import
Andy Robinson
ajrlists at gmail.com
Thu Jul 31 15:47:01 UTC 2014
Likewise for Birmingham (and probably most of the west mids). Stop positions in NaPTAN were as much as 200m off and we still continue to reposition as an when we map out an area. This is an example of where NaPTAN is better updating its data from OSM rather than the other way around.
Cheers
Andy
From: Chris Hill [mailto:osm at raggedred.net]
Sent: 31 July 2014 15:48
To: Stuart Reynolds; talk-gb at openstreetmap.org
Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] NaPTAN (stop) import
The NaPTAN data was imported for Hull and East Yorkshire at my request. I quickly realised that the data was of variable quality and resurveyed the ~1300 bus stops in Hull. Having corrected a large percentage of the stops, I informed the Hull council team, at their request, who then ignored me. I would not want any NaPTAN data re-imported in this area unless I was sure the quality has very substantially improved. Some working relationship with the council team who maintain the data would help too.
Cheers, Chris,
osm user: chillly
On 31 July 2014 15:15:18 GMT+01:00, Stuart Reynolds <stuart at travelinesoutheast.org.uk> wrote:
Hi,
This is a spin off from the recent thread about imports, because I wanted to specifically talk about NaPTAN imports.
Having briefly scanned the various wiki pages, I get the impression that the NaPTAN data was imported, once, in 2009. What I can’t see, or haven’t found, is any discussion about how & how often this data is updated. NaPTAN (and associated NPTG) is a live data set, and is changing continually as bus stops are brought into use (e.g. new developments) and taken out of service.
As I think I have mentioned, one of the reasons that I am now on this group is because of the adoption of OSM by a number of traveline regions, whose members are the very local authorities that create and maintain the NaPTAN data (including Nottingham/Nottinghamshire, since that was mentioned in the earlier thread). We therefore have an interest in making sure that the stop data on OSM is as up to date as the mapping.
Is there an appetite within the community to maintain and update this data? And if so, how would we go about it, and how often might it be updated? For the record, the data set is change dated, and deleted records are retained in the data for reference until (eventually) being archived (although even then the stops are still contained in a separate archive file). So I think that the process of updating can be made a) robust, and b) reversible.
Regards,
Stuart
_____
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20140731/24ee2cfc/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list