[Talk-GB] 2016 first quarterly project:Schools
Bogus Zaba
bogsub at bogzab.plus.com
Sun Jan 3 14:41:37 UTC 2016
Thanks. That makes sense and avoids the name duplication.
On 03/01/16 14:31, SK53 wrote:
> Generally I will place the name tag on the school grounds and not on
> the buildings. This allows individual buildings to be given names, if
> they have them: e.g., Science Block, Nursery.
>
> A couple of complications:
>
> * Campus sites: several schools share facilities, particularly
> playing fields. The most complex one I know of is in Northwich
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/53.2470/-2.5336>. The shared
> playing fields are mapped as leisure=recreation_ground with the
> individual schools now being mapped as polygons, but sometimes it
> is difficult without good local knowledge to separate out distinct
> institutions.
> * School Recreation Ground also available out of school hour, either
> as a local rec., or in association with a sports centre co-located
> with the school. In this case I think it can be left to the
> mapper's discretion as to whether the school polygon includes the
> playing field or not.
>
> Jerry
>
>
> On 3 January 2016 at 13:40, Bogus Zaba <bogsub at bogzab.plus.com
> <mailto:bogsub at bogzab.plus.com>> wrote:
>
> On 02/01/16 15:24, Dave F. wrote:
> > On 02/01/2016 12:51, Brian Prangle wrote:
> >> That gives a total of 32,318 schools. Taginfo shows 27,191 schools
> >> which is 84.1% coverage in OSM. However 6,348 are represented as
> >> nodes only. It would be great to have these as polygons and
> >> associated buildings. It would also be great to have close to 100%
> >> coverage.
> >>
> >> This data comes from a cursory web search. If anyone has better or
> >> newer data, it's welcome.
> >>
> >
> > From experience I would say schools are the entities that are most
> > likely to be mapped with duplicating nodes & polygons, so I'm unsure
> > if those numbers are truly representative. I've even noticed that
> > individual school buildings are occasionally tagged as
> amenity=school
> > causing a similar problem to Cambridge University..
> >
> > The boundary polygon should include not only the buildings &
> > playgrounds, but recreation grounds/sports pitches
> >
> > ---
> Local school here (Denbighshire, Wales) has been shown as a boundary
> polygon with tag amenity=school and the main school building is a
> polygon within the boundary tagged as building=school. Both polygons
> have a name tag which is the same (Ysgol Hiraddug).
>
> Is this the right way to tag?
>
> --
> Dr Bogumil N Zaba
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
>
--
Dr Bogumil N Zaba
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list