[Talk-GB] Autumn Quarterly Project
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Sun Nov 13 10:49:42 UTC 2016
Greg
Thanks for the updates. They look like they will be useful.
Could you clarify how the 'distant matches' are calculated? I'm confused
by a couple of the errors it's thrown up:
http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/district-270.html
'Sam Wellers', 'Longvernal Primary School' (at the very bottom). Their
fhrs:ids match. There's no postcode in OSM & the FHRS postcode is close
to it's true location. Their dashed lines point to the same location.
There's a third establishment at that location.
(http://ratings.food.gov.uk/business/en-GB/205481/) but it appears to
have a redundant postcode in FHRS.
Thanks
DaveF.
On 13/11/2016 09:10, Greg wrote:
> Dear all,
>
> The FHRS/OSM comparison tool
> <http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/> has some new features
> which should help with the Autumn Quarterly Project
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/UK_2016_Q4_Project:_Food_Hygiene_Ratings>.
>
> *Distant matches*
>
> There is now a table at the bottom of each district page listing those
> FHRS matches for which the OSM and FHRS positions are > 500m apart.
> For these matches, the overview map also has a dotted line showing the
> difference in positions. N.B. OSM positions are usually more accurate
> as FHRS positions seem to be reverse-geocoded from postcodes. These
> distant matches may therefore indicate a problem with the FHRS data
> rather than OSM data, but are worth checking.
>
> *Duplicate fhrs:ids*
>
> There is also a table at the bottom of each district page listing all
> of the OSM entities which have an fhrs:id tag that is shared with at
> least one of the OSM entities in this district. This can indicate an
> error, although sometimes FHRS IDs do correspond to more than one OSM
> entity.
>
> The suggested matches map no longer suggests matches using FHRS IDs
> that have already been assigned to an OSM entity. (Thanks to spindr
> for spotting this one.)
>
> *Updating OSM data*
>
> The update script now runs a bit later in the morning (after the
> Geofabrik OSM extract becomes available) and thanks to some
> optimisations, takes much less time to complete. The lag between
> updating OSM and seeing your updates appear in the comparison tool
> should therefore have reduced a bit, although not disappeared completely!
>
> I hope you continue to enjoy using the comparison tool. As ever,
> please report any bugs or feature requests on GitHub
> <https://github.com/gregrs-uk/python-fhrs-osm/issues>.
>
> Thanks,
> Greg
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20161113/c640b976/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list