[Talk-GB] Autumn Quarterly Project
Steve Doerr
doerr.stephen at gmail.com
Sun Nov 13 18:27:54 UTC 2016
On 13/11/2016 10:49, Dave F wrote:
> Could you clarify how the 'distant matches' are calculated? I'm
> confused by a couple of the errors it's thrown up:
> http://gregrs.dev.openstreetmap.org/fhrs/district-270.html
>
> 'Sam Wellers', 'Longvernal Primary School' (at the very bottom). Their
> fhrs:ids match. There's no postcode in OSM & the FHRS postcode is
> close to it's true location. Their dashed lines point to the same
> location.
Dave, if you look at the raw data at
http://ratings.food.gov.uk/OpenDataFiles/FHRS857en-GB.xml, you can see
that the location for Longvernal Primary School is given as:
<Geocode>
<Longitude>-3.04113507270813</Longitude>
<Latitude>51.16165924072270</Latitude>
</Geocode>
which is way out. So this is indicative of an error in the FHRS data.
--
Steve
---
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
https://www.avast.com/antivirus
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list