[Talk-GB] Fire Roads (Leeds, Nottingham, etc)
Paul Berry
pmberry2007 at gmail.com
Fri Feb 3 12:20:12 UTC 2017
Thanks, Jerry. I thought the Nottingham features would get your attention :)
I'm surprised I missed the Fire Path page on the Wiki, but thanks for the
confirmation that fire_path=yes is the way to go.
As for the textured paving, I'm not sure anything surface=
or traffic_calming= matches it, so I'll not tag it.
(Out of interest, this Aberdeen one used to be a Fire Path, but the
emergency/access tags have not been updated accordingly:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/124065409)
Regards,
*Paul*
On 3 February 2017 at 11:17, SK53 <sk53.osm at gmail.com> wrote:
> Looks like a documented on the wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.
> org/wiki/Fire_Path
>
> On 3 February 2017 at 11:15, SK53 <sk53.osm at gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> The tag that I have used for such things is fire_path=yes.
>>
>> There are 4 uses of the tag in Nottingham and 2 in Aberdeen. There are
>> several others not tagged (including the two recent ones you mention), for
>> instance this one <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/43328389> where
>> Suez Street joins North Gate outside Port Said Villas (I wonder when these
>> streets were built).
>>
>> The structures involved may be as illustrated by Paul. The older
>> Nottingham ones tend to have a zone of the wavy block paving which is
>> 10-15ft long and thus not a normal road in any sense. Other fire paths I've
>> seen involve two locked boom gates.
>>
>> Jerry
>>
>> On 2 February 2017 at 22:20, Paul Berry <pmberry2007 at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Hi everyone,
>>>
>>> Fire roads are an uncommon sight in the UK. They're sometimes signed as
>>> "fire lanes," but they're nothing to do with the designation in the US (and
>>> elsewhere) which is a parking restriction: https://wiki.open
>>> streetmap.org/wiki/Key:parking:lane and we're also not talking about
>>> the wide tracks in managed forests that act as a firebreak.
>>>
>>> I mean restricted highways like this one: http://www.openstreetmap.org/w
>>> ay/240007969 (whose source links to photo evidence).
>>>
>>> How do we map these? I assume service=emergency_access?
>>>
>>> Also, how is the embedded roughly-textured paving in that photo best
>>> represented?
>>>
>>> There are some similar ones in Nottingham, notably at Addington Road and
>>> Wimbourne Road there, though they're not mapped as such.
>>>
>>> Your advice and guidance gratefully received.
>>>
>>> Regards,
>>> *Paul*
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Talk-GB mailing list
>>> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>>>
>>>
>>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20170203/0f9979ef/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list