[Talk-GB] TfL cycle data published - schema mapping
Rob Nickerson
rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com
Sat Sep 21 17:08:56 UTC 2019
I have had a quick look at the cycle parking too. A few comments:
- You suggest "bicycle_parking=stands" for 3 cases of the TfL data:
Stands, "M stands" and "P stands". I shall let others comment on whether we
want to introduce new OSM tags for these. Perhaps cyclists have an interest
if one is preferable to another. (See:
https://bikedata.cyclestreets.net/tflcid/conversion/#prk_mstand)
- bicycle_parking=locker implies individual compartments for each bike.
I was about to suggest that this doesn't therefore seem right for TfL's
"hanger" (https://bikedata.cyclestreets.net/tflcid/conversion/#prk_hangar).
Was going to suggest just bicycle_parking=stands + covered=yes. However a
look at the images suggests that these are all from a single rental company
and that they are secure spaces which you rent out (see
https://cyclehoop.force.com/RentalsCommunity/resultsmap?postalCode=se1 )
given how many there are I am sure London mappers will already have come up
with a tagging solution... Maybe just locker as you propose and not
worrying about the fact that 6 bikes share a single locker. Shed seems to
be the alternate option here.
- bicycle_parking=cyclehoop seems like a suitable new tag but again I'll
let others comment as they may have already used some other tag for these.
- For Secure I would consider bicycle_parking=shed instead of locker.
The description on the wiki seems to fit better here ("A custom-built
closed shed...").
Rest looks fine to me and the above is not a blocker - just something to
encourage others to look and have their say.
Thank you,
*Rob*
On Fri, 20 Sep 2019 at 22:27, Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nickerson at gmail.com>
wrote:
> Hi Martin,
>
> I've started to look at this but only got as far as Advanced Stop Lines
> (ASL) and Crossings. I've raised issues on the GitHub:
> https://github.com/cyclestreets/tflcid-conversion/issues
>
> So far of the new tags I have only reviewed ASL position
> (left/right/center). I'm not a fan of the new tag as I think the name is
> wrong and (more importantly it doesn't allow for mixed cases such as Right
> AND Left). The TfL guide suggests mixed cases are possible. Can you see any
> in the data?
>
> Given that we are talking about the position that the cycle lane feeder
> joins the ASL "reserviour" then my suggestion is to use:
>
> - asl:feeder:right = yes
> - asl:feeder:left = yes
>
> Or some such like.
>
> Best regards,
> *Rob*
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20190921/c96de28d/attachment.html>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list