[Talk-GB] Isleworth Ait, W London
Edward Catmur
ecatmur at googlemail.com
Fri Aug 13 19:30:35 UTC 2021
The building is tagged layer=1, indicating that the side stream flows
underneath it. (The river doesn't have a layer tag, but layer=0 is
implicit). This is indeed what happens; at low tide the stream is no more
than a trickle and the boat is very firmly atop it.
And rivers flowing through (not under) buildings is an entirely valid
occurrence also; this happens at every mill-house, for a start.
On Fri, 13 Aug 2021 at 20:13, Martin Wynne <martin at 85a.uk> wrote:
> At this way, the River Thames is apparently flowing through a commercial
> building, which might give any renderer a headache:
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/893759441
>
> If it really is a building, the river way should go round it.
>
> Martin.
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210813/f13d9b00/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list