[Talk-GB] revert a new person's edits
Dave F
davefoxfac63 at btinternet.com
Tue Feb 9 15:39:15 UTC 2021
I've had a couple of these cases, both claiming to have ownership of the
land but went evasive when I asked if they had the deeds.
I wonder if the guy in your case has written to the OS in a similar
manner to demand their removal.
DaveF
On 08/02/2021 22:49, Jon Pennycook wrote:
> Hello.
>
> A new person deleted a number of roads and tracks because they were
> private so they thought they had no place on OSM. Unfortunately, I
> wasn't feeling very eloquent when I suggested that might not be the
> best thing to do, especially if those houses want their parcels
> delivering.
>
> Could someone take a look at the following changesets, and if
> appropriate, revert them? I used to be able to bring back deleted
> ways with Potlatch 1, but that's gone away now...
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915084
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915084>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915022
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98915022>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914977
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914977>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914939
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914939>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914878
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914878>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914694
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914694>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914512
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/98914512>
>
> Jon
>
> _______________________________________________
> Talk-GB mailing list
> Talk-GB at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/attachments/20210209/24bda7c2/attachment.htm>
More information about the Talk-GB
mailing list